• Choose your language:
  • Google-Translate-English to Scots Gaelic
  • Google-Translate-English to Irish Gaelic
  • Google-Translate-English to Welsh
  • Google-Translate-English to French
  • Google-Translate-English to German
  • Google-Translate-English to Italian
  • Google-Translate-English to Polish
  • Google-Translate-English to Russian
  • Google-Translate-English to Spanish
  • Google-Translate-English to Chinese
  • Google-Translate-English to Japanese
  • Google-Translate-English to Hindi
  • Google-Translate-English to Urdu
  • Add NACAS to your favorites
  • Print this page
  • Email this page to a friend
Wed 16 April, 2014

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how NACAS uses and protects any information that you give NACAS when you use this website.

NACAS is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

NACAS may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 08/02/2010.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and employment status
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to bureau surveys

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new services or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us using our contact form.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the relevant bureau. Contact details can be found at the bottom of each page.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Get advice online


Factsheets






Get Factsheet
Web Standards and Accessibility
Make this website talk with Browse Aloud...look, click, listen

Useful links

Our Offices:
Arran CAB
Ormidale Sports Centre
Shore Road
Brodick
Isle of Arran
KA27 8DL
Tel: 01770 302 710
Irvine CAB
22A Eglinton Street
Irvine
KA12 8AS
Tel: 01294 278 051
Kilbirnie CAB
43 Main Street
Kilbirnie
KA25 7BX
Tel: 01505 682 830
Largs CAB
32-34 Boyd Street
Largs
KA30 8LE
Tel: 01475 673 586
Saltcoats CAB
87 Dockhead Street
Saltcoats
KA21 5ED
Tel: 01294 467 848

© NACAS. All rights reserved. NACAS is recognised as a charity by the Inland Revenue (Scotland), Number SC028222. The North Ayrshire Citizens Advice Service is a Company Limited by Guarantee Number 188819. Registered Office: 87 Dockhead Street, Saltcoats, KA21 5ED